Staffing

Meet the staff

At West Borough Primary School we believe our staff are the best resource we can provide a child with. We have a large staff team, with different roles and responsibilities but all of whom have a part to play in the lives of the children in our school and the progress they make. Read about why the staff love working at West Borough here!
 

The Leadership Team

Mrs Ashley Crittenden

Mrs Ashley Crittenden

Headteacher - BEd (Hons), NPQH

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Lisa Edinburgh

Mrs Lisa Edinburgh

Deputy Headteacher, NPQSL

Curriculum & Pedagogy, Assessment, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Gemma Jury-Sofi

Mrs Gemma Jury-Sofi

Assistant Headteacher, NPQSL

SENCo, Acorns Lead

Mrs Frankie Kelly

Mrs Frankie Kelly

Assistant Headteacher

Well-Being Lead, Designated Safeguarding Lead (Tues/Weds/Fri)

Office Team

Mrs Sharon Bovis

Mrs Sharon Bovis

Office Manager & Headteacher's PA

 

Mrs Alison Smith

Mrs Alison Smith

Finance Officer

First Aider 

Mrs Kerry Longshaw

Mrs Kerry Longshaw

Admin Assistant

First Aider

Mrs Clare Chater

Mrs Clare Chater

School Receptionist

 

Teaching Staff

Orchard Team - Nursery and Year R

Nursery - Apple Class

Mrs Hayley Birtchnell

Mrs Hayley Birtchnell

Teacher in Charge of the Nursery

Staff Mentor

Mrs Hollie Groombridge

Mrs Hollie Groombridge

Teaching Assistant

Mrs Debra Charman

Mrs Debra Charman

Nursery Nurse

 

Miss Chengeto Masoso

Miss Chengeto Masoso

Teaching Assistant

First Aider (Paediatric)

Miss Hannah Sharp

Miss Hannah Sharp

Teaching Assistant

 First Aider (Paediatric)

Year R - Silver Birch Class and Bonsai Class 

Mrs Candice Dady

Mrs Candice Dady

Silver Birch Teacher

Science Lead 

Miss Jay Millsom

Miss Jay Millsom

Silver Birch Teaching Assistant

First Aider

Mrs Gayla Ilieva

Mrs Gayla Ilieva

Year R LSA

Acorns Club

Miss Hannah Stoneman

Miss Hannah Stoneman

Bonsai Teacher

Orchard Team Leader of Learning 

Mrs Jo Salter

Mrs Jo Salter

Bonsai Teaching Assistant

First Aider (Paediatric)

Mrs Natalie Mobbs

Mrs Natalie Mobbs

Bonsai Teacher (Thurs)

EYFS PPA Cover (Fri)

Pinetum Team - Year 1 and 2

Year 1 - Cedar and  Cherry Class

Miss Karen Meakin-Scott

Miss Karen Meakin-Scott

Cedar Teacher

Geography/Outdoor Learning Lead

Mrs Denise Skinner

Mrs Denise Skinner

Cedar Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Lauren Woollard

Miss Lauren Woollard

Cherry Teacher

PE/Sport Premium Lead

Mrs Rachel Lee

Mrs Rachel Lee

Cherry Teaching Assistant

 First Aider (Paediatric)

Year 2 - Ebony and Elm Class

Miss Caroline Taylor

Miss Caroline Taylor

Ebony Teacher

Art Lead

Mrs Claire Manser

Mrs Claire Manser

Ebony Teaching Assistant

First Aider (Paediatric)

 

Ms Nadine Akbar

Ms Nadine Akbar

Year 2 LSA

Mrs Becky Cradduck

Mrs Becky Cradduck

Year 2 LSA 

 

Mrs Bree Eades

Mrs Bree Eades

Elm Teacher 

Pinetum Team Leader of Learning

History Lead

Mrs Julie Dunn

Mrs Julie Dunn

Elm Teaching Assistant

Acorns Club Supervisor

First Aider

Miss Katherine Buckley

Miss Katherine Buckley

Year 2 LSA

Woodlands Team - Years 3 and 4

Year 3 - Hawthorn & Hornbeam Class

Mrs Emma Walker

Mrs Emma Walker

Hawthorn Teacher

Woodlands Team Leader of Learning

English Lead

Mrs Jo Parris

Mrs Jo Parris

Hawthorn Teaching Assistant

First Aider (Paediatric)

 

Miss Jess Brown

Miss Jess Brown

Year 3 LSA

First Aider (Paediatric)

Acorns Club Supervisor

Mrs Karen Waters

Mrs Karen Waters

Hornbeam Teacher (Tues-Fri)

Design Technology Lead

Mrs Heather Hussey

Mrs Heather Hussey

Hornbeam Teacher (Mon)

Mrs Jenny Tarran

Mrs Jenny Tarran

Hornbeam Teaching Assistant (Mon-Weds)

Miss Zoe Salisbury

Miss Zoe Salisbury

Hornbeam Teaching Assistant (Thurs/Fri)

Year 4 - Larch and Lime Class

Mrs Alison Bunting

Mrs Alison Bunting

Larch Teacher

RE Lead & School Learning Council

Mr Aaron Johnstone

Mr Aaron Johnstone

Larch Trainee Teacher

 

Miss Jess Holliday

Miss Jess Holliday

Larch Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Sarina Arshad

Miss Sarina Arshad

Year 4 LSA

 

Mrs Laura Wheaton

Mrs Laura Wheaton

Lime Teacher (Mon-Thurs)

DT Lead

Mrs Lisa Edinburgh

Mrs Lisa Edinburgh

Lime Teacher (Fri)

DHT/DSL

Mr Karl Barden

Mr Karl Barden

Lime Teaching Assistant

 

Mr Ross Bampton

Mr Ross Bampton

Year 4 LSA

 

Forest Team - Years 5 and 6

Year 5 - Magnolia, Maple and Oak Class

Mrs Samantha Jackson

Mrs Samantha Jackson

Magnolia Teacher

 

Mrs Bethany Pestridge

Mrs Bethany Pestridge

Magnolia Teaching Assistant

First Aider (Paediatric)

Mr George Townsley

Mr George Townsley

Maple Teacher

 

Mrs Katie Sage

Mrs Katie Sage

Maple Teaching Assistant (Mon, Tue, Fri)

First Aider

Mrs Josie Cremore

Mrs Josie Cremore

Maple Teaching Assistant (Wed, Thurs)

 

Mrs Ozlem Dolmaci

Mrs Ozlem Dolmaci

Year 5 LSA (Mon-Thurs am)

 

Miss Emma Whitworth

Miss Emma Whitworth

Oak Teacher

Maths Lead

Ms Julie Morgan

Ms Julie Morgan

Oak Teaching Assistant

First Aider

Mrs Josie Cremore

Mrs Josie Cremore

Year 5 LSA (Tues/Fri)

 

Year 6 - Sycamore and Willow Class

Mrs Audrey Miranda

Mrs Audrey Miranda

Sycamore Teacher

Forest Team Leader of Learning

Computing Lead

Mrs Jill James

Mrs Jill James

Sycamore Teaching Assistant (Mon-Weds)

First Aider

Mrs Emily Lawrence

Mrs Emily Lawrence

Sycamore Teaching Assistant (Thurs/Fri)

Year 6 LSA

 

Mrs Jane Cook

Mrs Jane Cook

Willow Teacher 

Miss Lisa White

Miss Lisa White

Willow Teaching Assistant

Support Staff

Inclusion Team

Mrs Gemma Jury-Sofi

Mrs Gemma Jury-Sofi

Assistant Headteacher

SENCo

Mrs Frankie Kelly

Mrs Frankie Kelly

Assistant Headteacher

Well-Being Lead/Designated Safeguarding Lead (Tues, Weds, Fri)

Mrs Sara Burtwell

Mrs Sara Burtwell

Family Liaison Officer

Designated Safeguarding Lead (Mon-Weds)

Miss Lisa Sorrentino

Miss Lisa Sorrentino

Speech & Language Therapy Assistant

First Aider (Paediatric)

 

Mrs Frances Massbery

Mrs Frances Massbery

HLTA

TIGs Lead (Mon-Weds)

Mrs Emma Jarvis

Mrs Emma Jarvis

English Lead

Reading Recovery Teacher

Mrs Hazel Blackman

Mrs Hazel Blackman

Writing Support Teacher

 

Mrs Sue Warner

Mrs Sue Warner

LSA

 

Miss Charlotte Berry

Miss Charlotte Berry

Thrive Practitioner

 

Mrs Julie England

Mrs Julie England

Nurture Practitioner

(Mon-Thurs)

Mrs Monika Gorska-Mutazu

Mrs Monika Gorska-Mutazu

EAL Teacher

MFL Lead

Bea

Bea

School Dog

 

Other Teaching Staff

Mrs Hayley Hill

Mrs Hayley Hill

Music Lead

PPA Cover

Mr David Atkinson

Mr David Atkinson

PE Lead

PPA Cover

Mrs Hazel Hyder

Mrs Hazel Hyder

Professional Development Lead

 

Mrs Alison Potter

Mrs Alison Potter

School Librarian

 

Acorns Club

Mrs Julie Dunn

Mrs Julie Dunn

Acorns Club Supervisor

(Before School)

First Aider

Miss Jess Brown

Miss Jess Brown

Acorns Club Supervisor

(After School)

First Aider (Paediatric)

Miss Chrissy Daw

Miss Chrissy Daw

Acorns Club Playworker

(Before School)

 

Mrs Claire Manser

Mrs Claire Manser

Acorns Club Playworker

(After School)

First Aider (Paediatric)

Mrs Galya Ilieva

Mrs Galya Ilieva

Acorns Club Playworker

(Before & After School)

 

Miss Kelcie Emery

Miss Kelcie Emery

Acorns Club Playworker

(After School)

First Aider (Paediatric)

Miss Chengeto Masoso

Miss Chengeto Masoso

Acorns Club Playworker

(Before School)

First Aider (Paediatric)

Mrs Hanna Rosser

Mrs Hanna Rosser

Acorns Club Playworker

(After School)

 

Mrs Michaela Edwards

Mrs Michaela Edwards

Acorns Club Playworker

(After School)

 

Miss Lisa Sorrentino

Miss Lisa Sorrentino

Acorns Club Playworker

(After School)

First Aider (Paediatric)

Mr John Crittenden

Mr John Crittenden

Site Manager

 

Mrs Kay Beatham

Mrs Kay Beatham

Cleaning Staff

First Aider

Ms Bet Marden

Ms Bet Marden

Cleaning Staff

 

Mr Chandra Limbu

Mr Chandra Limbu

Cleaning Staff

 

Mrs Nargul Toraman

Mrs Nargul Toraman

Cleaning Staff

 

Mrs Zuleyla Carcabuk

Mrs Zuleyla Carcabuk

Cleaning Staff

 

Miss Chrissy Daw

Miss Chrissy Daw

Lunchtime Staff

Acorns Club

Mrs Sally Saunders

Mrs Sally Saunders

Lunchtime Staff

 

Kitchen Staff

Mrs Michaela Edwards

Mrs Michaela Edwards

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Dee Oram

Mrs Dee Oram

Kitchen Assistant

Miss Alethea Stanley

Miss Alethea Stanley

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Su Newell

Mrs Su Newell

Kitchen Assistant

No staff members employed at West Borough Primary School are paid in excess of £100,000.

Be kind, be safe, be responsible and embrace challenge