Staffing

Meet the staff

At West Borough Primary School we believe our staff are the best resource we can provide a child with. We have a large staff team, with different roles and responsibilities but all of whom have a part to play in the lives of the children in our school and the progress they make. 
 

The Leadership Team

Mrs Ashley Crittenden

Mrs Ashley Crittenden

Headteacher - BEd (Hons), NPQH

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Paula Martin

Mrs Paula Martin

Deputy Headteacher

SENCo, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Lisa Edinburgh

Mrs Lisa Edinburgh

Deputy Headteacher, NPQSL

Assessment, Teaching and Learning, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Office Team

Mrs Sharon Bovis

Mrs Sharon Bovis

Office Manager & Headteacher's PA

First Aider

Mrs Diane Weir

Mrs Diane Weir

Finance Officer

 

Mrs Alison Smith

Mrs Alison Smith

Finance Assistant

First Aider

Miss Rebecca Constant

Miss Rebecca Constant

School Receptionist

 

Teaching Staff

Orchard Team - Nursery and Year R

Nursery - Apple Class

Mrs Hayley Birtchnell

Mrs Hayley Birtchnell

Teacher in Charge of the Nursery

 

Mrs Rebecca Cradduck

Mrs Rebecca Cradduck

Support Staff

Mrs Debra Charman

Mrs Debra Charman

Nursery Nurse

 

 

Miss Jess Brown

Miss Jess Brown

Teaching Assistant

First Aider (Paediatric)

Acorns Club

Miss Chengeto Masoso

Miss Chengeto Masoso

Teaching Assistant

First Aider (Paediatric)

 

Year R - Silver Birch Class and Bonsai Class 

Miss Karen Meakin-Scott

Miss Karen Meakin-Scott

Silver Birch Teacher

Forest School/Outdoor Learning Lead

Mrs Alison Weller

Mrs Alison Weller

Silver Birch Teaching Assistant

First Aider (Paediatric)

Mrs Jo Salter

Mrs Jo Salter

Year R LSA

First Aider (Paediatric)

Mrs Gemma Jury-Sofi

Mrs Gemma Jury-Sofi

Bonsai Teacher

Orchard Leader of Learning (Nursery & YrR)

Early Years SEN & PPI Lead

Mrs Tiffany Jenkinson

Mrs Tiffany Jenkinson

Bonsai Teacher (Tuesdays & Wednesdays)

 

 

Mrs Maxine Webb

Mrs Maxine Webb

Bonsai Teaching Assistant

First Aider (Paediatric)

 

Pinetum Team - Year 1 and 2

Year 1 - Cedar and  Cherry Class

Mrs Alison Bunting

Mrs Alison Bunting

Cedar Teacher

Religious Education Lead

Mrs Denise Skinner

Mrs Denise Skinner

Cedar Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Lauren Woollard

Miss Lauren Woollard

Cherry Teacher

PE & Sport Premium Lead

Mrs Deborah Andrews

Mrs Deborah Andrews

Cherry Class Trainee Teacher

 

Mrs Rachel Lee

Mrs Rachel Lee

Cherry Teaching Assistant

First Aider (Paediatric)

Year 2 - Ebony and Elm Class

Mrs Sharon Wellbelove

Mrs Sharon Wellbelove

Ebony Teacher

Art Lead

Mrs Melissa Everest

Mrs Melissa Everest

Elm Teacher

English KS1 Lead

Pinetum Leader of Learning

Mrs Heather Hussey

Mrs Heather Hussey

Ebony Teacher (Fridays)

 

Mrs Jenny Tarran

Mrs Jenny Tarran

Elm Teaching Assistant

 

 

Mrs Jo Parris

Mrs Jo Parris

Ebony Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Claire Manser

Mrs Claire Manser

Year 2 LSA

 

 

Woodlands Team - Years 3 and 4

Year 3 - Hawthorn, Hornbeam and Juniper Class

Mrs Laura Wheaton

Mrs Laura Wheaton

Hawthorn Teacher

PSHCE & Learning Environment Lead

Mrs Karen Waters

Mrs Karen Waters

Hornbeam Teacher

Design Technology Lead

Mrs Bree Eades

Mrs Bree Eades

Juniper Teacher

History Lead

Mr David Atkinson

Mr David Atkinson

Hawthorn Teacher (Fridays)

PE Lead

Mrs Faye Phillips

Mrs Faye Phillips

Hornbeam Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Sukie Dosanjh

Mrs Sukie Dosanjh

Juniper Teaching Assistant

 

Miss Nadine Akbar

Miss Nadine Akbar

Hawthorn Teaching Assistant

First Aider

Mrs Sue Warner

Mrs Sue Warner

Year 3 LSA

 

Year 4 - Lilac and Lime Class

Miss Caroline Taylor

Miss Caroline Taylor

Lilac Teacher

English KS2 Lead

Mrs Emma Walker

Mrs Emma Walker

Lime Teacher

School Learning Council & Science Lead

Woodland Leader of Learning

Mrs Jane Cook

Mrs Jane Cook

Lilac Trainee Teacher

 

Mrs Julie Dunn

Mrs Julie Dunn

Lime Teaching Assistant

First Aider

Acorns Club

Miss Katherine Buckley

Miss Katherine Buckley

 Lilac Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Bethany Pestridge

Mrs Bethany Pestridge

 Year 4 LSA

 Acorns Club

 

Forest Team - Years 5 and 6

Year 5 - Maple and Oak Class

Mrs Helen Ferreira

Mrs Helen Ferreira

Maple Teacher (Monday-Wednesday)

Growth Mindset Lead 

Miss Emma Whitworth

Miss Emma Whitworth

Oak Teacher

Modern Foreign Languages Lead

Mrs Ellie Hudson

Mrs Ellie Hudson

Maple Teacher (Wednesday - Friday)

Geography Lead, EVC, Eco-Council Lead

Oak Teaching Assistant

First Aider

Miss Lisa White

Miss Lisa White

Maple Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs Emily Lawrence

Mrs Emily Lawrence

Year 5 LSA

 

Year 6 - Sycamore and Willow Class

Mrs Audrey Miranda

Mrs Audrey Miranda

Sycamore Teacher

Forest Team Leader of Learning

Computing Lead

Miss Geri Holliday

Miss Geri Holliday

Willow Teacher

Maths Lead

Mrs Jill James

Mrs Jill James

Sycamore Teaching Assistant

First Aider 

 

Mrs Zara Lang

Mrs Zara Lang

Willow Teacher (Tuesdays)

Pupil Premium Champion

 

Mrs Sonia Owens

Mrs Sonia Owens

Year 6 LSA

Acorns Club

 

Mr Simon Watts

Mr Simon Watts

Willow Teaching Assistant

First Aider

Support Staff

Inclusion Team

Mrs Paula Martin

Mrs Paula Martin

Deputy Headteacher

SENCo, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Sara Burtwell

Mrs Sara Burtwell

Family Liaison Officer

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Frances Massbery

Mrs Frances Massbery

HLTA/SEN TA

Mrs Gill Rogers

Mrs Gill Rogers

LSA

Mr David Atkinson

Mr David Atkinson

HLTA

PE Lead

First Aider

Mrs Hazel Blackman

Mrs Hazel Blackman

Writing Support Teacher

 

 

Mrs Emma Jarvis

Mrs Emma Jarvis

Phonics Counts Teacher

 

 

Bea

Bea

School Dog

 

 

Miss Charlotte Berry

Miss Charlotte Berry

Thrive Practitioner

Mrs Hayley Hill

Mrs Hayley Hill

Music Teacher

Mrs Hazel Hyder

Mrs Hazel Hyder

Professional Development Lead 

Acorns Club

Mrs Sonia Owens

Mrs Sonia Owens

Acorns Club Breakfast Manager

(Before School)

 

Mrs Agata Salawa

Mrs Agata Salawa

Acorns Club Deputy Manager

(After School)

First Aider

Miss Jess Brown

Miss Jess Brown

Acorns Club Playworker

(After School)

First Aider

Mrs Julie Dunn

Mrs Julie Dunn

Acorns Club Playworker

(Before School)

First Aider

Mrs Hanna Rosser

Mrs Hanna Rosser

Acorns Club Playworker

(After School)

 

Mrs Bethany Pestridge

Mrs Bethany Pestridge

Acorns Club Playworker

(After School)

 

Mrs Janet King

Mrs Janet King

Acorns Club Playworker

(Before School)

First Aider

Miss Kelcie Emery

Miss Kelcie Emery

Acorns Club Playworker

(After School)

First Aider

Miss Chrissy Daw

Miss Chrissy Daw

Acorns Club Playworker

(Before School)

 

Mrs Galya Ilieva

Mrs Galya Ilieva

Acorns Club Playworker

(Before & After School)

 

Mr John Crittenden

Mr John Crittenden

Site Manager

Mrs Janet King

Mrs Janet King

Cleaning Staff

Acorns Club 

First Aider

Mr Chandra Limbu

Mr Chandra Limbu

Cleaning Staff

Ms Bet Marden

Ms Bet Marden

Cleaning Staff

 

 

Mrs Betty Berenyi

Mrs Betty Berenyi

Cleaning Staff

Mrs Sally Saunders

Mrs Sally Saunders

Lunchtime Staff

 

 

Mrs Khasifa Beatham

Mrs Khasifa Beatham

Cleaning Staff

Miss Chrissy Daw

Miss Chrissy Daw

Lunchtime Staff

Acorns Club

 

Kitchen Staff

Mrs Michaela Edwards

Mrs Michaela Edwards

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Dee Oram

Mrs Dee Oram

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Alethea Bradshaw

Mrs Alethea Bradshaw

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Su Newell

Mrs Su Newell

Kitchen Assistant

Be kind, be safe, be responsible and embrace challenge