Staffing

Meet the staff

At West Borough Primary School we believe our staff are the best resource we can provide a child with. We have a large staff team, with different roles and responsibilities but all of whom have a part to play in the lives of the children in our school and the progress they make. 
 

The Leadership Team

Mrs Ashley Crittenden

Mrs Ashley Crittenden

Headteacher - BEd (Hons), NPQH

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Paula Martin

Mrs Paula Martin

Deputy Headteacher

SENCo, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Lisa Edinburgh

Mrs Lisa Edinburgh

Deputy Headteacher, NPQSL

Assessment, Teaching and Learning, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Office Team

Mrs Sharon Bovis

Mrs Sharon Bovis

Office Manager & Headteacher's PA

First Aider

Mrs Diane Weir

Mrs Diane Weir

Finance Officer

Mrs Alison Smith

Mrs Alison Smith

Finance Assistant

 First Aider

Mrs Jody Earle

Mrs Jody Earle

Secretary/Administrator

 

Teaching Staff

Orchard Team - Nursery and Year R

Nursery - Apple Class

Mrs Gemma Jury-Sofi

Mrs Gemma Jury-Sofi

Teacher in Charge of the Nursery

Orchard Leader of Learning (EYFS)

First Aider

Mrs Debra Charman

Mrs Debra Charman

Nursery Nurse

Mrs Maxine Webb

Mrs Maxine Webb

Teaching Assistant

Paediatric First Aider

Mrs Alison Weller

Mrs Alison Weller

Teaching Assistant

Year R - Silver Birch Class and Bonsai Class 

Miss Lauren Woollard

Miss Lauren Woollard

Silver Birch Teacher

Sports Premium/Clubs

Mrs Clare Taylor

Mrs Clare Taylor

Silver Birch Nursery Nurse

First Aider (Paediatric)

Mrs Hayley Birtchnell

Mrs Hayley Birtchnell

Bonsai Teacher

PSHCE Lead

Miss Jessica Brown

Miss Jessica Brown

Bonsai Teaching Assistant

Mrs Jo Salter

Mrs Jo Salter

Year R LSA

First Aider (Paediatric)

Pinetum Team - Year 1 and 2

Year 1 - Cedar, Cherry and Damson Class

Mrs Alison Bunting

Mrs Alison Bunting

Cedar Teacher

Mrs Jo Parris

Mrs Jo Parris

Cedar Teaching Assistant

Mrs Bree Eades

Mrs Bree Eades

Cherry Teacher

Mrs Rachel Lee

Mrs Rachel Lee

Cherry Teaching Assistant

First Aider (Paediatric)

Mrs Sharon Wellbelove

Mrs Sharon Wellbelove

Damson Teacher

Art Leader

Miss Karen Meakin-Scott

Miss Karen Meakin-Scott

Damson Teacher (Fridays)

Forest School Lead

First Aider

Damson Teaching Assistant

Ms Nadine Akbar

Ms Nadine Akbar

Damson Teaching Assistant

First Aider

Bea

Bea

School Dog

Damson LSA

First Aider

Mrs Sarah Rose

Mrs Sarah Rose

Year 1 LSA

Year 2 - Ebony and Elm Class

Miss Caroline Taylor

Miss Caroline Taylor

Ebony Teacher

Reading and Library Leader

Mrs Denise Skinner

Mrs Denise Skinner

Ebony Teaching Assistant

Miss Charlotte Berry

Miss Charlotte Berry

Year 2 LSA

First Aider (Paediatric)

Mrs Laura Wheaton

Mrs Laura Wheaton

Elm Teacher

Computing Lead

Mrs Heather Hussey

Mrs Heather Hussey

Elm Teacher (Fridays)

Mrs Jenny Tarran

Mrs Jenny Tarran

Elm Teaching Assistant

Woodlands Team - Years 3 and 4

Year 3 - Hornbeam and Juniper Class

Mrs Emma Walker

Mrs Emma Walker

Juniper Teacher

Woodlands Leader of Learning (Y3/4)

RE Leader

Mr Mike Hayward

Mr Mike Hayward

Hornbeam Teacher

Geography Lead

Mrs Julie Dunn

Mrs Julie Dunn

Juniper Teaching Assistant

Breakfast Club Worker

 

Miss Zoe Salisbury

Miss Zoe Salisbury

Hornbeam Teaching Assistant

First Aider

Mrs Gill Rogers

Mrs Gill Rogers

Year 3 LSA (mornings)

Year 4 - Lilac and Lime Class

Miss Emma Whitworth

Miss Emma Whitworth

Lilac Teacher

Mrs Helen Ferreira

Mrs Helen Ferreira

Lime Teacher

MFL Lead

Miss Lisa White

Miss Lisa White

Lilac Teaching Assistant

Mrs Audrey Miranda

Mrs Audrey Miranda

Lime Teacher

SPAG Lead

Mrs Susan Warner

Mrs Susan Warner

Year 4 LSA

Mrs Faye Phillips

Mrs Faye Phillips

Lime Teaching Assistant

Forest Team - Years 5 and 6

Year 5 - Maple and Oak Class

Mrs Karen Waters

Mrs Karen Waters

Oak Teacher

 

Mrs Hazel Hyder

Mrs Hazel Hyder

Maple Teacher

DT Lead

Lead Mentor

Mrs Sheriden Cawse

Mrs Sheriden Cawse

Oak Teaching Assistant

 

Mr Joe Ockleford

Mr Joe Ockleford

Maple Teacher - Trainee

Mrs Sonia Owens

Mrs Sonia Owens

 Year 5 LSA/Nurture

Breakfast Club Lead

Mrs Jill James

Mrs Jill James

Maple Teaching Assistant

First Aider

Year 6 - Sycamore and Willow Class

Mrs Zara Lang

Mrs Zara Lang

Sycamore Teacher

Forest Leader of Learning (Y5/6)

Curriculum Lead

Miss Geri Holliday

Miss Geri Holliday

Willow Teacher

Maths Lead

Ms Julie Morgan

Ms Julie Morgan

Sycamore Teaching Assistant

First Aider

 

Mrs Annagh Benstead

Mrs Annagh Benstead

Willow Teaching Assistant

Music Co-ordinator

Mrs Ellie Hudson

Mrs Ellie Hudson

Year 6 Teacher

EVC

Support Staff

Inclusion Team

Mrs Paula Martin

Mrs Paula Martin

Deputy Headteacher

SENCo, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mrs Sara Burtwell

Mrs Sara Burtwell

Family Liaison Officer

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Miss Marnie O'Toole

Miss Marnie O'Toole

Behaviour and Safeguarding Manager

Designated Safeguarding Lead

First Aider

Mrs Frances Massbery

Mrs Frances Massbery

HLTA/SEN TA

Mrs Jacqui Dolan

Mrs Jacqui Dolan

SEN TA/EAL TA

Mrs Monika Gorska

Mrs Monika Gorska

EAL TA

Mrs Hazel Blackman

Mrs Hazel Blackman

Writing Support Teacher

Mrs Emma Jarvis

Mrs Emma Jarvis

Phonics Counts Teacher

Mr David Atkinson

Mr David Atkinson

HLTA

PE Leader

First Aider

Site Staff

Mr Ben Harding

Mr Ben Harding

Site Manager

 First Aider

Mrs Janet King

Mrs Janet King

Cleaning Staff

Breakfast Club

 

Mrs Jacqui Dolan

Mrs Jacqui Dolan

Cleaning Staff

Ms Bet Marden

Ms Bet Marden

Cleaning Staff

 

Miss Chrissy Daw

Miss Chrissy Daw

Lunchtime Staff

Breakfast Club

Mrs Jill Capon

Mrs Jill Capon

Cleaning Staff

 

Mrs Sally Saunders

Mrs Sally Saunders

Lunchtime Staff

Mrs Beata Berenyi

Mrs Beata Berenyi

Cleaning Staff

Kitchen Staff

Mrs Helen Kelly

Mrs Helen Kelly

Cook

Mrs Dee Oram

Mrs Dee Oram

Kitchen Assistant

Mrs Alethea Bradshaw

Mrs Alethea Bradshaw

Kitchen Assistant

Miss Tracy Williams

Miss Tracy Williams

Kitchen Assistant

Miss Jana Pechova

Miss Jana Pechova

Kitchen Assistant

Be kind, be safe, be responsible and embrace challenge